Privacy Policy

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Currently, you accept the use of cookies and the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and you consent to us processing your information.Updated - June 2023

1 - Our Commitment to Privacy

In order to protect the privacy of its customers and users of its website, Occasion Beaucage pays particular attention to the control and management of data shared on its site for business activities or statistics purposes. It is important to know that our company is committed to rigorously respecting the confidentiality of personal and non-personal information it collects in accordance with this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Policy").

2 - Application of the Privacy Policy

The Policy defines how Occasion Beaucage collects, uses, and protects information voluntarily provided by site users and automatically transmitted by their web server. This Policy applies to the entire site and the products and services offered by Occasion Beaucage.

The Policy also explains how to review or update your personal information and how to contact Occasion Beaucage for any questions, suggestions, or comments. At all times, Kia de Sherbrooke reserves the right to modify its Policy without notice. We recommend that you read our Policy carefully and check it regularly. If we change this Policy in a way that significantly affects your privacy rights, you will be informed.

3 - Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using this site or making an online purchase, Occasion Beaucage considers that you accept the practices described in this Policy and consent to us processing your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4 - Collection of Information

Two types of information are collected on our website.

a) Personal Information: For the purposes of this Policy, the term "personal information" refers to information that can identify an individual. Any action related to an online order, registration, submission of a resume, or contact form requires the voluntary transmission of your personal information. When such information is required to process your request, you will be notified. Among this information, Occasion Beaucage collects*:

First and last nameMarital statusGenderStreet addressEmail addressPhone numberCredit card number*Please note that this list is not exhaustive and may change without notice.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take measures to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is relevant and used for limited purposes.

b) Non-Personal Information: For the purposes of this Policy, "non-personal information" refers to anonymous information typically recorded by web servers, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time of access, and the operating system and browser used by the user. Demographic statistics about our visitors (age group, country of origin, language of correspondence, etc.) and their browsing habits (pages visited, number of visits, duration of visits, etc.) are also considered non-personal information. Occasion Beaucage collects such information primarily through cookies. Cookies are small data files that a web browser places on a user's computer's hard drive during their first visit to a website. You can refuse to accept browser cookies by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website.

5 - Use of Collected Information

a) Personal Information

Contact Information: Contact information voluntarily provided by website users can be used for the following reasons:

To send you information about our company's products and servicesTo get in touch with youTo understand your needsTo measure your satisfaction through a survey

b) Remarketing Policy

On our website, we use the remarketing or similar audiences feature for our online advertising campaigns. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to target people who visit our affiliated websites to display ads on other sites they visit. Google (and other similar third parties if you use them) will display ads on websites you have visited using cookies. You can unsubscribe or manage your Google remarketing settings by visiting the following page: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Here is the list of our affiliated sites (all members of the Beaucage Group):

c) Non-Personal Information (Cookies)

The use of cookies allows Occasion Beaucage to compile statistics for the analysis of its website traffic. Our company uses the Google Analytics audience analysis tool to better understand user behavior on the site. We can use this data to improve the structure of our site. In addition, Google Analytics allows us to create profiles of our current or potential customers to enhance our product and service offerings. To promote its products and services online, Occasion Beaucage uses Google Analytics services, including remarketing and reporting that provide demographic statistics and user interests for its website users. By using these services, our company authorizes Google Analytics to collect data on user browsing habits and website traffic through the Google Analytics proprietary cookie and the third-party DoubleClick cookie. Occasion Beaucage uses this information to display targeted ads created based on the collected data when users visit our site. In addition, third-party providers, including Google, may display Occasion Beaucage ads on external websites. When Internet users visit our website, the remarketing service allows this third party to display ads for our products and services on other visited websites. The information provided by cookies is then used to present relevant ads related to our company to the user. Information about user interests on our website is used to better target our online ads and create a better profile of our customer base and their needs. Google Analytics may use cookies to collect anonymous information and generate statistics reports, but not personally identify users. Users can enable or disable the use of Google cookies. To do so, visit the following address: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en. You can also disable the display of targeted ads based on interests or demographic data on Google by using the ad preferences manager. When you disable this setting, ads are not blocked but are generally no longer relevant to your interests, demographic data, or visited sites.

6 - Disclosure of Your Information

All information provided by users of our website, whether personal or non-personal, remains confidential. Each Occasion Beaucage employee is subject to compliance with this Policy. The use of this data is reserved for Occasion Beaucage and for providers and partners with whom the company has a business relationship. Information will only be transmitted to them if Occasion Beaucage deems such disclosure necessary to ensure the provision of its products and services. Additionally, when you purchase products from Occasion Beaucage on its website, your contact details are disclosed to the company responsible for delivering your merchandise. In all other cases, no disclosure of your information to a third party will be authorized. If Occasion Beaucage ever needs to transmit one or more pieces of personal information to a party whose services have not been retained by Occasion Beaucage, you will be informed in writing in advance. Furthermore, we will not rent or sell your information to third parties. Only your explicit consent can allow this disclosure.

7 - Collection and Use of Information by a Third Party

It is possible that some non-personal information, as defined in section 4 (b), may be collected by a third party. To collect information about its users and their browsing habits, Occasion Beaucage uses the statistics of the Google Analytics tool. When this information is used for Occasion Beaucage's personal purposes, it is protected by this Policy. However, Google Analytics may collect data for its own use. In this case, your information is collected, used, and protected according to its own Privacy Policy. To view Google Analytics' Privacy Policy, go to the following address: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr

8 - Protection of Your Information

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal information. Occasion Beaucage has implemented appropriate physical and technological security measures and procedures designed to prevent the loss, unauthorized use, modification, or unauthorized access to your personal information, including credit card information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to our employees and third parties who need to know it as part of their work. They will only process your personal information according to our instructions and are subject to confidentiality obligations. Unfortunately, no data transmission system can be guaranteed 100% secure. Any transmission you provide is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, Occasion Beaucage will apply security practices to prevent unauthorized access, use, and/or disclosure. If you have reason to believe that your communication with us is no longer secure and/or if you believe the security of any account you may have with us has been compromised, please inform us immediately by contacting us at 819-566-9034.

9 - Withdrawal and Correction of Your Personal Information

To remove your name from Occasion Beaucage's electronic mailing lists or to modify the personal information you have provided, send us your request by email via the "Contact" form on the website. Upon receiving your request, we will respond to you within the next 30 days as required by law. If, later on, you wish to have certain or all of your personal information removed from our database, you may request it, provided that it could affect our ability to provide you with information, products, or services that you may request in the future.

10 - Applicable Law

This website is operated from Sherbrooke, in the province of Quebec, Canada, on behalf of Occasion Beaucage. Any dispute that may arise between the website user and Occasion Beaucage will be governed by the laws of the province of Quebec and by the laws in force in Canada. Furthermore, by using this website, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the province of Quebec for any action or proceeding arising out of or related to the use of this website.

11 - Bill 25 - New Privacy Protection Provisions for Quebecers

We fully respect current obligations regarding the protection of personal information and have appointed an individual responsible for the protection of personal information, whose title and contact information are as follows:

Dominique BeaucheminPerson Responsible for Customer Informationdbeauchemin@grbeaucage.com

In the event of a confidentiality incident, we keep a record of all incidents and take prompt measures to reduce the risk of harm to the individuals concerned. We also undertake to disclose to the Commission any prior verification or confirmation of identity conducted, and to comply with the new framework for the communication of personal information without the consent of the person concerned in the context of a commercial transaction or for study, research, or statistical production purposes.

Manage cookie preferences
Privacy Policy

Contact us at any time

More options at Occasion Beaucage